Free shipping for orders over $60

Privacy Policy

The Good Wine Club is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include full names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers, date of birth (ie. proof you are 18 years or older), billing information, preferences and geographic area. In order to provide our services, we need to collect your personal information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.thegoodwineclub.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, social media and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for general marketing purposes, including telemarketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Please note that all phone calls may be recorded for quality assurance and training purposes.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Use of Cookies and Links to Other Sites

When visiting our website, we may collect information such as browser type, operating system, or website visited, immediately before coming to our website. Additionally, we may automatically use various types of technology such as cookies, “clear gifs” or “web beacons” to improve the functionality and experience of our website. Cookies are not malicious and are used to identify visitors when coming to our website. All of this information is used to help us improve content, functionality of our site and to enhance the user experience.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not managed or owned by us. Before providing Personal Information to such sites, please review their respective privacy procedures.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. The Good Wine Club will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Storage and Security

We keep all Personal Information in electronic form on encrypted and secure cloud servers, or via hard copy file. If we are required to disclose your information to third party, we will only do so if the disclosure is authorised by law, or where required by way of the primary, or secondary purpose, outlined in this policy. Some of this data will be stored on an offshore server in the United States of America, for storing and processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any data that is provided to a third party, is protected, and complies with legal obligations under the Privacy Act.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time, without notice and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

This Privacy Policy relates to services provided by The Good Wine Club. The Good Wine Club is a business trading under The Good Strategy Group Pty Ltd.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to update your information, please contact us below. We respond to your request within 30 days or submission.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Receive the latest updates and special access to our 'Hot Deal Day', where you get up to 45% off gifts and wine specials